SHOW RESULTS: 

 

Due to financial and health constraints we are unable to enter many shows these days, but when we do we are usually very competitive in all our classes and are very happy with our continued success in NZ shows.  

 

 

 

Warkworth Show - 26 January 2013

Had a really nice day out at Warkworth A&P Show. Not too hot thank goodness although it did get quite windy later in the afternoon. We took 5 alpaca and all were placed and also progeny from our males were there with their owners and also did very well. Cedar House won the Best Large Breeder award, a new award for Small, Medium and Large Breeders.

Judge today was Nic Cooper from Southern Alpacas in Christchurch.

Our team:

1st - Cedar House Beatrix - Junior Female - White/Light Fawn 
+ Reserve Champion Junior Huacaya (males and females)

The judge was very complimentary about this lovely youngster and it seems she may have got the Champion if her fleece had been longer but he said it was harder to judge being only one months growth. She does need to grow more but she has the frame/depth of chest to indicate she will do that.

1st - Cedar House Petal - Senior Female - White/Light Fawn

1st - Cedar House Master Stroke - Senior Male - Brown

2nd - Simply Serkan - Senior Male – Mid/Dark Fawn

3rd - Simply Golden Storm - Senior Male – Mid/Dark Fawn

The winner of the Senior Male Mid/Dark Fawn Class also took out the Supreme. The judge commented that all the males in this class were good males with quality fleeces.

Also placed were:

2nd - Thorburn Glory Bee - 2nd to Beatrix in the Junior Female Class.
Sire: Cedar House Bound for Glory x Thorburn Breeze (a daughter of Cedar House Zephyr)

3rd - Thorburn Moccalatte - in another class - Sire: my male Solitaire Donahue x Springacres Kohana

1st - Tiger Hill Harlequin - Junior Female - Brown. Sire: Cedar House Viscount x BBR Daisy

1st - Tiger Hill Gypsy - Intermediate Female - Brown. Same breeding as Harlequin (above)

These two also got 2nd in Sire's progeny and 2nd in Get of Dam

1st - Tiger Hill Gretel -  Intermediate Female - Grey. 
Sire: Cedar House Ottoman - Dam: Cedar House Rustic Ruby

 


 

Royal Waikato A & P Show 2012

26th – 28th October 2012

Breed Classes:

Huacaya Junior Females - 6 & under 12 months Light Fawn (6)
3rd CEDAR HOUSE BEATRIX  - Sire: Cedar House Snow Legend   Dam: Cedar House Blanche

Huacaya Senior Females – 24 & under 48 months Light Fawn (2)
2nd CEDAR HOUSE PETAL – Sire: Cedar House Storm 2     Dam: Cedar House Fern

Reserve Champion Senior Female = CEDAR HOUSE PETAL

Huacaya Senior Males – 24 & under 48 months Brown (2)
2nd CEDAR HOUSE MASTER STROKE – Sire: Cedar House Viscount    Dam: Cedar House Snow Bliss

Huacaya Mature Females – 48 months & over Brown (1)
2nd SIMPLY HOPE – Sire: Sherlin Hunters Gold     Dam: Tauhara Y156

Fleece Section:

Huacaya Fleece Female 6 & under 12 Months - Light Fawn (1)
1st SIMPLY GOLDEN TRINKET     Sire: Solitaire Donahue     Dam: Cedar House Golden Dawn

Huacaya Fleece Male 6 & under 12 Months - White (3)
2nd CEDAR HOUSE SPIRIT LEGEND     Sire: Cedar House Snow Legend    Dam: Cedar House Delta

Huacaya Fleece Female 12 & under 24 Months - Light Fawn (2)
2nd CEDAR HOUSE PETAL     Sire: Cedar House Storm 2     Dam: Cedar House Fern

Huacaya Fleece Male 12 & under 24 Months – Mid/Dark Fawn (2)
2nd SIMPLY GOLDEN STORM    Sire: Cedar House Storm 2     Dam: Cedar House Golden Dawn

Huacaya Fleece Male 12 & under 24 Months - Brown (3)
1st CEDAR HOUSE MASTER STROKE        Sire: Cedar House Viscount    Dam: Cedar House Snow Bliss

Huacaya Fleece Male 24 & under 48 Months - Mid/Dark Fawn (2)
1st SIMPLY SERKAN      Sire: Cedar House Ottoman     Dam: Simply Sarita

Champion Fleece 24 – 48 months = SIMPLY SERKAN

Champion Light Fawn Fleece = SIMPLY GOLDEN TRINKET

 


Kumeu 2012 - Colour Show                     Judge: Angela Preuss (Australia)

                                                                     Apprentice Judge: Sarah Busby
Huacaya Breed Classes:

1st - Cedar House Bound For Glory - Mature Male - White (48 Mths +)

2nd - Simply Trinket - Jnr Female - Light Fawn (6 - 12 Mths)

2nd - Cedar House Petal - Int Female - Light Fawn (12 - 24 Mths)

2nd - Simply Lucille - Int Female Huacaya 12 - 24 mths – Black


Results for Progeny of Cedar House and Simply Alpacas Sires:

2nd - Tiger Hill Elliott - Snr Male - White (24 - 48 Mths

3rd - Tiger Hill Esprit - Snr Male - Light Fawn (24 - 48 Mths)

2nd - Tiger Hill Erica - Snr Female - Mid/dark Fawn (24 - 48 Mths)

1st - Tiger Hill Gemma - Jnr Female - 6 - 12 mths – Brown

1st - Tiger Hill Gypsy - Int Female - 12 - 24 mths - Brown

2nd - Tiger Hill Giselle - Int Female - 12 - 24 mths – Brown

1st - Thorburn Spot The Difference - Wether Huacaya - 6 Months And Over

2nd - Thorburn Poodle - Wether Huacaya - 6 Months And Over

3rd - Cedar House Rustic Ruby with Tiger Hill Esprit & Tiger Hill Flamenco - Get of Dam 

3rd - Simply Donahue with Thornburn Mochalatte & Tiger Hill Erica - Sires Progeny /

 


 

18th Australian Alpaca Association Ltd. National Show - 2011

Judges: Rick Hodgson (NSW) and Ron Reid (WA)

Fleece Judge: Kylie Martin (VIC)

 

HUACAYA CLASSES:

4th Cedar House High Time - 6 – 12 mths Male – White

3rd Cedar House Brave Gold - 6 – 12 mths Male – Med/Dark fawn

1st Cedar House Warlord - 6 – 12 mths Male – Roan

1st Cedar House Altitude – 18 – 30 mths Male - Roan - owned by Elsendale Alpacas

1st Cedar House Mr Bojangles – 48 mths & over Male - White

2nd Cedar House Malik - 48 mths & over - Med/Dark Fawn

 

Mature Male Champion = Cedar House Mr Bojangles

Best Roan Huacaya = Cedar House Altitude

 


 

 

BAS NATIONAL SHOW 2009 - England
 
 
Huacaya Junior Female - Fawn
1st Houghton Clover                  Sire: Cedar House Neptune
3rd Houghton Magenta               Dam: Cedar House Rock Star
   
Huacaya - Junior Female Champion
Houghton Clover                        Sire: Cedar House Neptune
  
Huacaya Junior Male – White
3rd Houghton Spencer               Sire: Cedar House Snow King
 
Huacaya Junior Male – Fawn
1st Houghton King                     Sire: Cedar House Neptune 
 
Huacaya Junior Male – Grey
1st Snowshill Balthazar           Sire: Cedar House Silvafyre 
 
 
Huacaya - Male Junior Champion
Houghton King                     Sire: Cedar House Neptune 
 
Huacaya Intermediate Female – Fawn
2nd Fowberry La Luna           Sire: Cedar House Stella Starr
 
Suri Intermediate Female - Fawn
1st Houghton Mystique        Dam: Cedar House Royal Gold
 
Huacaya Intermediate Male – White
2nd Houghton Matador          Sire: Cedar House Zephyr
                                          Dam: Cedar House Prima Vera 
 
Huacaya Adult Female – White   
2nd Houghton Elizabeth        Sire: Cedar House Tijera Hugo
                                          Dam: Cedar House Samantha 

Huacaya Adult Female Reserve Champion
Houghton Elizabeth              Sire: Cedar House Tijera Hugo
 
Huacaya Adult Male – Fawn
5th   Houghton Renaldo      Sire: Running Creek Missouri - owned by Cedar House in Australia
                                                     Dam: Cedar House Maytime
                                                     
 
Huacaya Senior Female - Fawn 
1st Cedar House Sun Kissed      Sire: Cedar House Brave Heart
                                                Dam: Cedar House Coppelia

Huacaya Reserve Champion Senior Female:
Cedar House Sun Kissed     

 
                                       
 
                                        

2009 AUCKLAND ROYAL EASTER SHOW    Judge: Kate Mander, New Zealand
                                                                   Apprentice Judge: Lloyd Johnson, NZ

SURI:
Cedar House Nellie Melba      1st  &  CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Celeste             2nd &  RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Silk Pride          1st  &  CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Silk Sensation   2nd &  RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Blanche            1st  &  RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Kahlua              1st  &  CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Goddess           2nd
Cedar House Golden Dawn     1st  &  RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Storm 2             1st  &  RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR MALE

   

2009 KUMEU SHOW                          Judge: Kevin Burgess, New Zealand
                                                         Apprentice Judge: Lloyd Johnson, New Zealand

SURI:
Cedar House Nellie Melba       1st   &  CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Celeste              4th
Cedar House Silk Pride           1st   &   CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE
                                                    &   CHAMPION White/Light Fawn Suri
                                                    &   SUPREME CHAMPION SURI

Cedar House Silk Sensation    2nd  &   RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE

SUPREME CHAMPION SURI = CEDAR HOUSE SILK PRIDE 
This was a thrilling win for a stunning Senior Female against a line up of impressive Champions, amongst them several Supreme Champions, Kandiah Tiaho and Surico Trovatore. Silk Pride at 49 months old, has been shorn three times and is the dam of two cria, one is only two months old.

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Blanche         2nd
Cedar House Kahlua          1st      &   
CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE 
                                                  &   CHAMPION Med/Dark FAWN Huacaya

Cedar House Golden Dawn  1st    &   CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE

Also an excellent day out for progeny of our stud males:
1st - Tiger Hill Diva
2nd - Tiger Hill Delilah - Congratulations to Melissa & Don Bell of Tiger Hill Alpacas. 
3rd - Avlon Holly 
1st - Avlon Hazel - Congratulations to Rhonda Mill of Alpaca Ventures Ltd

Diva, Holly and Hazel - sire is Solitaire Donahue 
Delilah's sire was the stunning Cedar House Zephyr.

2008 HAWKES BAY                           Judge: Kevin Burgess, New Zealand

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Bound for Glory    1st    &    CHAMPION WHITE HUACAYA
                                                  
Simply Bella Rosa                   3rd
Cedar House Goddess             1st     &    RESERVE CHAMPION GREY 

Tiger Hill Diva                          1st      Owners: Melissa & Don Bell. 
                                                        Diva's sire is Solitaire Donahue

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA = CEDAR HOUSE BOUND FOR GLORY

 

2008 NATIONAL EXPO                 Judges: Lyn Dickson, Australia & Jill MacLeod, Canada

SURI:
Cedar House Pavorotti           5th

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Storm 2            3rd
Cedar House Viscount           6th

 

 2008 AUCKLAND ROYAL EASTER SHOW    Judge: Angela Preuss, Australia

SURI CLASSES:
Cedar House Pavorotti    1st   &   CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE   
                                                 CHAMPION WHITE/LIGHT FAWN SURI

SUPREME CHAMPION SURI = CEDAR HOUSE PAVOROTTI

HUACAYA CLASSES:
Cedar House Marilyn Munro   1st   &   CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE
Cedar House Viscount           2nd
Cedar House Ottoman           3rd

Cedar House Tijera Hugo       3rd   Sire's Progeny Huacaya
                                                 

FLEECE CLASSES:
Cedar House All Class          2nd
Cedar House Viscount          1st
Cedar House Wendy Jane     2nd
Cedar House Snow Bliss       2nd

 

2008 KUMEU                              Judge: Kate Mander. New Zealand

SURI CLASSES:
Cedar House Pavorotti    1st     &   CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE SURI
                                                   CHAMPION WHITE/LIGHT FAWN SURI

SUPREME CHAMPION SURI = CEDAR HOUSE PAVOROTTI

HUACAYA CLASSES:
Cedar House Ice Dancer         2nd   &  RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Eclipse             1st
Simply Armagnac                  3rd
Cedar House Marilyn Munro   1st    &  CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE
Simply Sarita                        2nd
Cedar House Golden Dawn    1st    &  RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE

1st - Sire's Progeny = Cedar House Tijera Hugo - Marilyn Munro & Ice Dancer
3rd - Sire's Progeny = Solitaire Donahue - Simply Paddy & Simply Armagnac
4th - Sire's Progeny = Cedar House Zephyr - Tiger Hill Bradley & Tiger Hill Casper

 

2008 FRANKLIN                 Judge: Peter Kennedy, Australia

SURI CLASSES:
Cedar House Pavorotti       1st   &   CHAMPION JUNIOR SURI
                                                    RESERVE BEST OF COLOUR - WHITE/LIGHT FAWN

HUACAYA CLASSES:
Cedar House Ice Dancer     1st   &  CHAMPION JUNIOR HUACAYA
                                                    BEST OF COLOUR WHITE/LIGHT FAWN
Cedar House Star Struck    3rd
Simply Paddy                    1st   &  BEST OF COLOUR FAWN
Simply Sarita                     1st

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA = CEDAR HOUSE ICE DANCER

FLEECE CLASSES:
Cedar House All Class       2nd
Cedar House Viscount       3rd
Cedar House Snow Bliss   3rd
 

2008 ROTORUA                            Judge: Kevin Burgess, New Zealand

SURI CLASSES:
Cedar House Pavorotti    1st   &   CHAMPION SURI WHITE/LIGHT FAWN
Pavorotti was Runner-Up to the Supreme Champion - Judge's comment: "very close"

HUACAYA CLASSES:
White & Light Fawn:
Cedar House Ice Dancer       1st
Cedar House Star Struck      3rd 
Cedar House Eclipse            1st
Cedar House Marilyn Munro  1st
Simply Sarita                       3rd
Cedar House Storm 2           1st   &   CHAMPION HUACAYA WHITE & LIGHT FAWN 
                                                     
Mid-Dark Fawn:
Cedar House Felix               3rd

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA = CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

1st - Sire's Progeny Huacaya = Cedar House Tijera Hugo - CH Ice Dancer & 
                                                                                     CH Marilyn Munro

 

2008 WARKWORTH                            Judge: Julie Mansell, New Zealand

SURI CLASSES:
Cedar House Pavorotti           1st   &   CHAMPION JUNIOR SURI 
                                                 
SUPREME CHAMPION SURI - CEDAR HOUSE PAVOROTTI

HUACAYA CLASSES:
Cedar House Ice Dancer        1st   &   CHAMPION JUNIOR HUACAYA
Cedar House Star Struck       2nd
Cedar House Eclipse             2nd
Cedar House Felix                 1st
Simply Armagnac                  2nd

Cedar House Marilyn Munro   1st    &    RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Cedar House Storm 2            1st    &    CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Cedar House Snow Legend    2nd

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

1st - Sire's Progeny Huacaya = Cedar House Tijera Hugo - CH Ice Dancer & 
                                                                                     CH Marilyn Munro
 

2007 NATIONAL EXPO               Judge: Jude Anderson, USA

SURI CLASSES:
Senior Females 24-48 months
Cedar House Silk Pride          2nd
Cedar House Silk Sensation   3rd  
Surico Yulia                          4th
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR SURI FEMALE - CEDAR HOUSE SILK PRIDE
The winner of the Senior Female class, Surico Ballerina, went on to be the Supreme Champion Suri. Jude Anderson said this was the best class of Senior Females she had judged anywhere in the world.

HUACAYA CLASSES:
Cedar House Maverick           4th
Cedar House Marilyn Munro   1st
Cedar House Wendy Jane      1st
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE - CEDAR HOUSE MARILYN MUNRO
Marilyn was also named by Jude Anderson as her 2nd choice for Supreme Champion

Cedar House Storm 2            2nd
Cedar House Snow Legend    3rd
Cedar House Viscount           1st
Cedar House Samari              3rd - owned by Rosala Alpacas
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2
Jude Anderson said Storm 2 had a beautiful fleece that was better than the Champion of this Age Group (later the Supreme Huacaya) but she liked the frame on the 1st placed male.

Cedar House Ottoman          1st
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR MALE - CEDAR HOUSE OTTOMAN

FLEECE CLASSES:
Surico Yulia     4th

 

2007 WAIKATO'S WORLD                   Judge: Natasha Clark, Australia

Cedar House Wendy Jane     2nd
Cedar House Storm 2           1st
Cedar House Snow Legend   3rd

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

Cedar House Ottoman          1st

SIRES PROGENY HUACAYA:
2nd - Cedar House Brave Heart - CH Storm 2 & CH Ottoman
3rd - Cedar House Zephyr - Tiger Hill Bradley & Aristocrat Jamahl

2007 AUCKLAND ROYAL EASTER SHOW         Judge: Dianne Condon, Australia

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Marilyn Munro     1st   &  CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE
Cedar House Moana                3rd

Cedar House Snow Legend      1st   &  CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE

Alvaston Hot N Spicy              2nd
Think Pink                              3rd

Cedar House Storm 2               1st    &  CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE
Cedar House Prince Charming   1st
Cedar House Viscount              1st
Cedar House Samari                 2nd

CHAMPION WHITE/LIGHT FAWN HUACAYA - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

SIRE'S PROGENY HUACAYA:
1st - ILR Snowmass Grey Legend - CH Viscount & CH Samari

2007 KUMEU                        Judge: Julie Bird - Australia

HUACAYA:
Cedar House Snow Legend    1st   &   CHAMPION JUNIOR HUACAYA

Cedar House Lollie Pop          1st
Cedar House Storm 2             1st   &   CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE HUACAYA
Cedar House Viscount            1st 
Cedar House Samari              1st

SUPREME CHAMPION HUACAYA - CEDAR HOUSE STORM 2

1st - Sire's Progeny Huacaya = ILR Snowmass Grey Legend - CH Viscount & CH Samari